Skip to main content

Mirror Equation Calculator

Spherical mirrors and ray diagrams.

Private — runs in your browser Instant results

Image distance (dᵢ)

15.0000

cm
1/f = 1/dₒ + 1/dᵢ

Introduction

Apply the mirror equation for concave and convex mirrors to find image location and size. Complements sign conventions used in introductory optics. Use The Daily Tools' Mirror Equation Calculator for private, browser-based processing — no account or server upload required.

What is Mirror Equation Calculator?

Mirror Equation Calculator helps you spherical mirrors and ray diagrams. It belongs to the Optics group within physics tools on The Daily Tools. Enter your values and review the result with the assumptions shown on the page.

Definition: Mirror Equation Calculator is a free, browser-based calculator for spherical mirrors and ray diagrams.

Formula

1/f = 1/d_o + 1/d_i (mirror sign conventions)

Calculation steps

  1. The core formula: 1/f = 1/d_o + 1/d_i (mirror sign conventions)
  2. Enter your values in the fields above — units and assumptions are under your control.
  3. The Daily Tools computes the result instantly in your browser using JavaScript.
  4. Review the result panel for the primary output and supporting breakdown values.

Worked example

Example: Using the Mirror Equation Calculator

Inputs: Enter values relevant to optics — for example, the measurements or amounts described in the tool fields above.

  1. Open the Mirror Equation Calculator and review the input fields.
  2. Apply the formula: 1/f = 1/d_o + 1/d_i (mirror sign conventions)
  3. Adjust inputs to compare scenarios side by side.

You receive an immediate spherical mirrors and ray diagrams — useful for planning and comparison.

Use cases

  • Working through a optics question with clear inputs
  • Comparing inputs in the Mirror Equation Calculator
  • Using a focused tool instead of a general spreadsheet or manual calculation

Advantages

  • Browser-based processing — entered values and selected files are not sent to our servers
  • No account required
  • Instant results with a clean, readable interface
  • Transparent formula shown on this page

Limitations

  • Results are estimates and do not replace professional advice
  • Results are not saved by this tool after you leave or refresh the page

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mirror Equation Calculator free to use?
Yes. Mirror Equation Calculator on The Daily Tools is completely free, requires no account, and runs entirely in your browser.
Does The Daily Tools store my inputs?
No. Your numbers and text never leave your device. The Daily Tools has no backend database for calculator inputs.
Who should use the Mirror Equation Calculator?
Anyone who needs a clear physics calculation and wants to check the assumptions used.
How accurate is the Mirror Equation Calculator?
Results follow the standard formula shown on this page. They are estimates for planning — not a substitute for professional advice.
Can I use the Mirror Equation Calculator on mobile?
Yes. The Daily Tools is fully responsive and works on phones, tablets, and desktops.

Sources & references

Key points

  • Mirror Equation Calculator is a free, browser-based calculator for spherical mirrors and ray diagrams.
  • Formula: 1/f = 1/d_o + 1/d_i (mirror sign conventions)
  • Private, browser-only processing
  • Private, browser-based processing